Golf in FL

5 02 2008

Hit the links with a few of the guys after workouts today. On the 13th hole we ran into this guy sunning right by the tee box. Needless to say I didn’t hit a very good ball off the tee cause I was looking over my shoulder to make sure he hadn’t crept any closer. Well, actually none of my shots were really that great. Oh well. If you get a chance to come down to Florida make sure you schedule in a round of golf. Really nice courses out here.

img00032.jpg 


Actions

Information

87 responses

5 02 2008
Administrator

Phil, Love the blog, I read every day. I have a blog of my own with some friends, you should check it out if you ever get a chance. It’s http://www.bigapplesports.net. We’re big fans of yours over there, and if you read our stuff you’ll see that we’re happy the Yanks passed on Santana to keep you, it was definitely the right call. We also linked your blog onto our page, so hopefully we’ll send some traffic your way. Good luck this year.

http://www.bigapplesports.net

5 02 2008
unccmeangreen12

i suck at golf. play rugby.

5 02 2008
defensewins

Is that an alligator you saw on the course?

5 02 2008
xsandman42x

Stay away Phil. We don’t need you making like Chubbs and losing a hand. And I agree with that first comment. Your blog is the first thing I check everyday and enjoy reading what you have to offer.

5 02 2008
riverwolf2005

WOW! Cute little fella, LOL. Who else went golfing? Pics of everyon chilling and having a good time away from baseball would be cool!

5 02 2008
riverwolf2005

Also, did you let the course know? They usually will call someone in to remove them so people are not attacked.

5 02 2008
yanks4ever13

Eh, he wouldn’t eat you. Too busy being lazy in the sun. Now if you hit the ball and it landed on him, then you might be in trouble, but they usually just chill out and ignore people unless you get in their way. But it is nice not to worry about them in their backyards… living in FL, sometimes you hear nice little stories about gators being in odd places, like on a front porch, but no biggie. Just don’t hang out by the water hazards too much!

5 02 2008
813yank

phil,
let me know if you want to play a round. Im member of private course and club in South Tampa.

5 02 2008
diamond23dust

Wow! That’s a crazy pic, Phil. Thanks for sharing. I love coming on here and reading your random everyday stories. It’s a side of the players the fans usually don’t get to see :-)

That IS kind of scary, tho….

5 02 2008
nyyfan366265

Oh man, Phil please know how much I want to be in FL on the course. I’d give anything. Golf is a relaxing game, but it can be extremely frustrating, trust me. What’d you shoot per round on average? Glad to see you getting a break from the everyday grind and enjoying some time on the links.

5 02 2008
howemi01

I wonder how many strokes hitting a gator costs you..

5 02 2008
bronxliaison

Don’t be modest Phil..

We all know you just stared him down behind your mitt and that picture is of Mr. Alligator making a run for the closest water body.

http://bronx-bomberz.blogspot.com/

5 02 2008
betsypaige

we don’t get many gators on our golf courses in NY, fortunately! That guy makes all the mediots who are just waiting for you and the Yankees to fail look like child’s play, lol. Great pic by the way – did you take it?

5 02 2008
lingrrlongrr

That’s a cool pic and you could probably take him on if need be, but next time send in Pavano to get ones that close just to be safe. If anything for the laughs…

5 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Can I adopt it? Please?

Seriously, those things can take on pythons and WIN.

5 02 2008
dayankeeswin57

Pretty cool, huh Phil? I moved to FL a few years ago and they are everywhere. I agree with the others in that I check your blog daily, and its the only blog I visit. Keep up the good work, and those photos would be pretty awesome. Cant wait to finally count to 27 this year!

5 02 2008
allen62

Seen that a few times when I lived in Florida. There was a course somewhere near Orlando where a guy tried to get his ball out of the water and he was pulled in by a gator. Never stick your hand into any hole either except the one on the green.

5 02 2008
10dwlove

Not a golf fan, but if you get the chance go to The Colonade, they serve some excellent gator bites, and yes it tastes like chicken lol.

5 02 2008
dunkaroos

I’d be too scared to even pull out my phone.

LOL

5 02 2008
ihateumps17

We actually had gators near our Florida condos pool a couple years ago. Cant wait to get out of this NY cold and into the Florida sunshine. 11 more days and im there!!!!!

5 02 2008
longhornkhoa

CHUBS!!!!

5 02 2008
thehugeunit

I went golfing in Orlando right before Christmas in 2006. The ranger had told me about gators, but I thought he was just joking around, but I guess there are some down there. I didn’t see any though.

5 02 2008
nocode005

Is that, what one in golf would call a lie ?

*thinks*

5 02 2008
zellyanks91

Chubbs: Yeah. tournament down in Florida. I hooked my ball in the rough down by the lake. Damned alligator just POPPED up, cut me down on my prime. He got me, but I tore one of the ******** eyes out though. Look at that.

Happy Gilmore: You’re pretty sick, Chubbs.

haha.

Kevin

5 02 2008
loveyankeebaseball65

Ha ha ha!! nice picture!! i bet that golfing trip was interesting!

5 02 2008
psuyank

I feel your pain Phil. I can’t even play mini golf, let alone real golf!

5 02 2008
donatellogiannini

The gators are all over the golf courses down here. I moved down here a couple years ago and had the same surprise on the green. Which course was it? There really are some great courses down here. Enjoy the golfing, Phil. I look forward to seeing you down here for spring training. So glad the Steins didn’t screw up and send you packing, really looking forward to seeing you in pinstripes for a very long time. Let me know if you need to know of some good golf courses or restaurants.

5 02 2008
throwstrikes

The heck with how many strokes hitting a gator would cost you, I’d be more concerned with how many limbs it would cost you.

5 02 2008
james5348

i actually played two courses that i really liked when i lived in fl

duneden 3 par course good for beginners

also played the one next to my apt in largo, the largo golf course

5 02 2008
bearly

I wish I had an excuse that cool for a bad tee shot! Gives a whole new meaning to “water hazard” too, doesn’t it?!

5 02 2008
mkennedy34

Any news on the number change yet???

5 02 2008
vermilion23

Ah thats awesome, pretty good shot of him to. I’ve never left MD but once to go to New York to see the Yankees. So stuff like that is so cool to me.

5 02 2008
jeshkayanks

thats crazy. golf is fun i play all the time. played alittle in hs. but not as fun as baseball. i wish i could go to tampa!! keep practicing at golf and you’ll probably get real good. and a random question. do you actuall ready every single comment? because you do get alotttt

5 02 2008
Phil Hughes

I wouldn’t say I read every comment, but about 97% of em if I had to guess

5 02 2008
bucknut7

i got a lot of those bad boys in my back yard lol and yes the golf is great down here

5 02 2008
hughesforpres

Phil, You are awesome for showing that you actually care about your fans with this sight. I hope you continue to keep up with the site and don’t get to be too good for us. It’s so uplifting to know that a big leaguer like yourself actually listens and interacts with their fans. You are my favorite pitcher going into this next season and look forward to seeing you bring home a championship this year.
What part of Fl was that in?? My dad lives in the Ft. Myers area…

5 02 2008
minihughes65

Phil im coming to spring training to see you play!!!

5 02 2008
hughesforpres

Im from Tampa live in NH with all these Red Sox “fans!” Worst bandwagon fan state to live in… GO YANKS!

5 02 2008
hughesforpres

Whatd you end up cooking for Super Bowl??? Im a chef and was pretty curious to hear!

5 02 2008
minihughes65

I argue with many red sox fans because they think their young pitchers are better than the Yanks big three and i prove them wrong every time!!!

5 02 2008
hughesforpres

absolutely!

5 02 2008
minihughes65

I only speak the truth!

5 02 2008
derekpeter

‘Damn Alligatah bit my hannnnd off! He got me…but I tore one of that bastards eyes out, look at that.”

“You’re pretty sick chubbs.”

5 02 2008
breannameyer

Haha, that’s crazy!
I never ran into many of those when I lived in Tampa but the swamp in my backyard was rumored to house a few.
Looking forward to making the trip back to Florida and seeing you guys in nine days! :)

5 02 2008
danyi34

What’s up Phil The Franchise HUGHES!!!
You are the man! Just got back to following up on the blog/s and noticed you mentioned taking my favorite number, 34 from Sean Henn. FINALLY!! And I was just about to buy your 65 jersey. But personally this is awesome because not only can I buy my fav. # on a Yanks jersey, but its also gonna rep THE FRANCHISE while I’m tailgating in parking lot 17 before the games or just loving the Yanks. Can’t wait ’til its official and order that sweet 34 jersey. 34 is a good look TRUST ME! You are gonna do better than Joba and Ian in ’08 now. Haha! Can’t wait til the season begins. See you in the boogie-down BX!!

GO YANKS!!!

5 02 2008
philthy34

Philthy Hughes! Great blog! I hope you keep it up throughout the season. Glad the Yankees stayed away from the Santana deal. I have no doubt that you will be a GREAT Yankee and I look forward to watching your career in pinstripes.
P.S. I hope you decide to stick with Sean’s number so I don’t have to change my logon ID again. :-)

5 02 2008
thebod

blame the gator for your golf game? huh, more like the gator blaming you for interrupting his tanning session.

5 02 2008
jmac2336

This blog that I have attached is hilarious. It gives a good reason why Phil changed his number…I am sure all Yankees and Yankee Fans will enjoy…

http://johnsterling.blogspot.com/

5 02 2008
riverwolf2005

I think I am 1 of the 3% he doesn’t read, LOL

5 02 2008
yankchic84

Oh my goodness Phil! Stay safe. Lets not talk about FL way too tempting! :-) 34 is a very good number and 7 is the # of completion right?

5 02 2008
peteglass

hey phil,

I heard Jeter is an awful golfer, but you seem to think your pretty bad yourself, who’s the worst on the team? who’s the best? I remember reading that Bobby Murcer tears it up, that true?

Pete

5 02 2008
diamond23dust

haha…anyone remember this?

The song randomly popped into my head while reading this post

Yes, I am 5.

And I think I just became part of that 3% too ;-)

5 02 2008
neet76

You would not play a game in 2008… you would get injured in spring training…Hahhahahha

5 02 2008
dewey23

so im coming down to ST in March, and now thanks to this post will always be watching over my shoulder. Thanks Phil. lol.

5 02 2008
nyy11743

Serious question here..I want to get a New Yankee jersey for the last year at the stadium but dont know if the yanks will be wearing the jersey with one patch, or the one with two patches, one for the ASG and the other for the last season at Yankee stadium, Phil can you, or anyone that reads this for that matter answer that question so I can make some moves?!

5 02 2008
5 02 2008
mantlemurcer

We saw some gators on a course when we played in Myrtle Beach. Very unsettling.

6 02 2008
mattnyytoronto

Now Phil we don’t need you pulling a Chubbs Peterson and having your hand lost by a gator. (Happy Gilmore reference) lol

6 02 2008
jblackmets111

Phil, you hitting the greens down there with your boy Joba?

6 02 2008
kanderson74

Phrase that sums up my golf skills: “Man you make really good contact”

Typically uttered just as my ball is sailing into the trees…

Alligators are nice and all… but if you get the chance play a few rounds in Las Vegas. Fun to lose a ball in someone’s backyard pool (still waiting to lose one where there’s a hot chick sitting poolside), or to hear the clank of their rooftop after one of my tee shots strays from the course (not my fault they bought a house that’s 50 feet off the fairway!).

6 02 2008
usgrant

Nice that you guys are having a good time and playing some golf. Are you like Shelley Duncan and cussing every shot? LOL Just don’t tell us that gator outshot you! I think the gator needed to be thrown out on grounds of indecency-who does it think it is being there in the buff? Put some knickers on! Anyway, can’t wait for the season and watch the gators.

6 02 2008
Kaitlin

Golf is awesome. Too bad I’m awful beyond all imagining. I don’t think I can play mini-golf, let alone actual golf. Even if you’re not Tiger, you’re Phil. I don’t think Tiger can even throw a baseball 95 mph, let alone hit the black. See? Much cooler. ;)

6 02 2008
bethnyyfan

Dear Florida Reptiles:

Please don’t eat any of my Yankees!!! Thank you.

A New Yorker who says “Fuggedabotit gators! Keep ya chops off the Phranchise!”

6 02 2008
jpmatrixfan88

Wow, Phil avoid the gators!

6 02 2008
chikiml

Hi Phil, just wonderin’ if you voted in your state’s primary? Any thoughts on any of the candidates?

6 02 2008
kanderson74

Phil –

Bit of advice, keep this blog like a first date…. never talk about politics or women you’ve dated. :)

6 02 2008
jetersgangster

I think the Rays should change their name to the Gators, and instead of having that aquarium filled with sting rays, they should let aligators wander the field. It would make the games both exciting and unpredictable. They may want to consider throwing in some pythons too. That way people can come to a game, and maybe catch a python and aligator going at it. Tell me that won’t bring more fans to the Trop.

http://respectjetersgangster.blogspot.com

6 02 2008
ilovenyy

thought I was looking at a picture from my great ole state, Louisiana…gators are pretty prevalent around here! can’t wait for the season to start :)

6 02 2008
babybombers27

Whoa, thats nuts! HAHa, I don’t care how good at golf you are, if I were you and I saw that I would RUN. LOL…

6 02 2008
mrsvickid

hey phil-
rumor has it (or HAD it) that you guys go to mom’s (on dale mabry) for breakfast sometimes. any truth to that? every year when we go down for ST we go for breakfast hoping to bump into some of you :-) (unfortunately, it’s never happened… but their breakfast rocks, so we keep going back!)

vicki

6 02 2008
yankeejohn

How are the legs feelings, Phil? Do you do any extra strengthening or change your workouts at all for the hammy, or is it all a thing of the past now?

6 02 2008
myspacecom15keys

That is on hell of a gator. Was he just hanging out there or was he playing through?

6 02 2008
giambino0522

pretty sweet gator. i used to love them when i was little. i probably would’ve run over and tried to pet it or feed it mid-game bc i have no common sense. and then get my hand bitten off

6 02 2008
giambino0522

6 02 2008
samiamsports

Phil,
What would you have done with this blog if you were traded?

6 02 2008
davej480

6 02 2008
davej480

Oops, my last post didn’t work.. Damn links……..
‘Nuff said

6 02 2008
samiamsports

Phil,
I want you to be honest. Do you think the Yankees organization would have benefited if you were involved in a Santana trade? I know I’m putting you in a tough spot here but think about it.

6 02 2008
nymetsgrrl94

Hey! I love reading your blog even though I am a HUGE Mets fan. I just think it is cool when the players have their own blogs. The picture is really cool and I am going to Florida in about a week and a half when I have a break from school. We are planning on seeing some of the first people at Spring Training and I am looking forward to seeing you and David Wright and now Johan.

Please check out my blog:
mrmetbro.blogspot.com

6 02 2008
dimagg5

Phil- do NOT go near any gators- we’d be doomed! lol

6 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

97% of the comments? Dude, that’s beyond awesome.

7 02 2008
yanksbeatbosox

That would be a strange and horrible way to go on the Disabled List

7 02 2008
captchris74

That is definitely a neat experience for anyone golfing down south who does not live there. I went golfing in Georgia a few years ago, and seeing a little gator in the pond was a definite highlight of the trip.

That guy looks like a decent size!

Phil enjoy yourself for a little bit before the work starts in earnest next week. It will be great to see the team come together.

7 02 2008
thecaptain15

Phil,

It is a drive from Tampa, but you should get to Ameila Island for some incredible courses and great views!! Go every few years for the links. Are you going to do any card shows in the near future?

http://www.madein1903.com/forum

8 02 2008
snowtree

i wonder if anyone else got the happy gilmore reference? …awesome that you put chubbs’ enemy up on your blog. =)

10 02 2008
9nine9

I’d consider a very large alligator nearby to be a perfectly valid excuse for not playing optimum golf!

11 02 2008
shinny0611

Golf
Some friends of mine like the golf too
Will see they turn the waist, wave the exercise that is hit usually
Still broadcasting the correct posture of hitting golf constantly in front of the computer and find pleasure in it .
Is Phil like this too?

The interest makes people study, and enjoy the happiness in the middle.
Florida seems to be a fine day.
It is that the rainy day is cold to be recent in Taiwan.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 188 other followers

%d bloggers like this: