Nice view…

24 02 2008

I noticed in the comment section a few requests for a picture of the newly decorated wall of Mike Mussina’s locker that you may have read about. Sorry about the crappy picture, it’s from my phone. The only thing I will take credit for is hanging the clock on the left wall.(the right side of my locker)

img00041.jpg

Be sure to check back later tonight or tomorrow for something Peter Abraham and I have been working on. 


Actions

Information

132 responses

24 02 2008
Canada Day

SweetO+NeatO=Phil+Moose

24 02 2008
bronxbomba

Thats a pretty decorated locker wall. Also, that picture to the right of the calendar, is that of you Ian, Joba, and Shelley last season when you guys had to dress up like the people in the Wizard of Oz?

24 02 2008
soshasarah

Is that window supposed to look real? Cuz it totally does not. (although that might just be the picture quality).
Anyways, thanks for the pic :)

24 02 2008
littlekittynyc

I notice what seems to be the “Wizard of Oz” photo of you guys! (I could be mistaken, but it sure looks like it.) HA! That was great!!

~Rebecca

24 02 2008
anthonyjabber

Moose sounds like that cool uncle that all the kids wish was their dad.

24 02 2008
Phil Hughes

bronxbomba, yes that is the picture. haha. soshasarah, no it’s not supposed to look real. More of a joke.

24 02 2008
aroundthemajors

That Wizard of Oz photo is great.

http://aroundthemajors.blogspot.com/

24 02 2008
klite285

I guess this is the only way you guys can take a vacation this time of year huh? haha enjoy the view!

24 02 2008
yankeejohn

who is the picture of to the right of the window?

24 02 2008
diamond23dust

Thanks for the pic Phil…media descriptions are cool, but pics are a lot better. Very creative decorations.

By the way, do you know when you’re pitching yet? I heard you were scheduled for Sunday, but now I’m reading Friday? Unless it’s 1 inning on Friday and then again on Sunday?

Looking forward to seeing what you and Pete Abraham put together too :-)

24 02 2008
trozell89

I heard you have a great work ethic and are leading the team in the running drills, how has spring training with girardi been?

also how is the new joba changeup?

24 02 2008
jzeidenb

i find this highly amusing lol

24 02 2008
robfromny

that picture is amazing. lol klits … vacation? theyre in sunny florida lol who needs vacation when youre IN spring training…. sign me up for the grounds crew or something and id be there : ) Mike Mussina is the man, his spot in Wordplay did make me wish he was my uncle.

24 02 2008
mattnyytoronto

Haha the picture with you guys all dressed up from last year is great. Who was the one to put up the “window”?

24 02 2008
bethnyyfan

I LOVE the curtain over the picture. That is HILARIOUS.

Thanks Phil!

~ Beth

24 02 2008
jessicayanks

wizard of oz is great. it actually sort of looks real. haha you guys have some talent in some interior decorating! so how is training so far, do you feel as good as everyone is saying

24 02 2008
defensewins

Moose sure likes to have his locker decorated, but it looks cool from what I can tell by the picture

Give him a Moooooooose call for me, haha.

24 02 2008
brianna24

haha i love the view, much better then my snowcovered backyard……is that a windowsill? o and you def need pinstripe curtains

24 02 2008
baseball402

Those are pretty neat decorations Phil. That was a nice idea to have them there. Thanks for posting a picture of it! :-)

24 02 2008
markus34nyy

EXCELLENT! Thanks for the pic I was wondering what that looked like. How did you do today? And who’s ball is that in the background? Thanks man! Later and continue to have a great spring!!

24 02 2008
painttheblack23

HA, nice pic.
Phil, getting conflicting reports on when your 1st start is. Apparently it’s Friday now, but read earlier it was Sunday. Which is it?

24 02 2008
chrissylovesnyy

Haha, funny picture. I think the curtain is my favorite. Moose enjoying his locker, Phil?

24 02 2008
zellyanks91

I really like the window…the pic to the right of the window looks like a bowman heritage card. Kevin

24 02 2008
baileywalk

What are you hanging out with Pete Abraham for? I guess as long as you guys keep your meals separate, we don’t have to worry too much about his negative influence…

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

That’s so great!! I’m so excited to finally see what this looks like! Did everyone add little touches to it? :) And whose ball is that on the sill?

24 02 2008
nyatheart3

Seriously, this blog is awesome. Thanks for connecting the team with fans so well Phil.

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

I’m excited to see what you and Pete Abe have been working on. :) He seems like a member of the media you can definitely just hang out with.

24 02 2008
yankeesben

Phil, The more I read this blog the more I see how cool you’re, for sharing this stuff with us. It might not always be easy for you but i ask you to Keep it up. Its great. I can’t wait to actually see you pitch. Have a great spring.

24 02 2008
10dwlove

The wall FTW! I’m surprised there isn’t a scented candle there yet lol.

24 02 2008
bobbykid

Thats great, all that is missing is the freshly baked apple pie cooling in the window. LOL

24 02 2008
9nine9

Why am I not surprised that someone as meticulous as Mussina would go through the trouble of decorating his locker?

24 02 2008
39poolshark

Phil, do any of the veterans on the team know about your blog, or read it?

24 02 2008
kelseyx16

if i ever need someone to decorate my house, i’ll be sure to ask the team. the curtain and shelf are a very nice touch. where’d you find a clock to hang up? nice addition, phil.

24 02 2008
philthy34

I know this is off topic, but what is the deal with Joba’s new piercings?

24 02 2008
yanks2119

hahahah that is so great. i love it

24 02 2008
throwstrikes

Phil

Now all you need is one of those small battery operated fans tucked up behind the curtain so everybody who stops by your locker can feel the cool breezes coming off the water.

24 02 2008
dwalsh587

haha this is great!

24 02 2008
yankeechick78

Thanks for posting the picture! Btw who is in the photo to the right of the “window”?

24 02 2008
nyy4life

I think if you hang a picture of Japan in his locker, Moose might get a chuckle out of it since he “hid” in his room from a couple years ago when the team was there.

24 02 2008
thehugeunit

Thanks for the picture. I’ve been wondering about how it looked.

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

…And people wonder why I’m a Yankees fan.

Seriously, what other team has interior decorators that rival Martha Stewart? =D

What theme’s the calendar? Looks a bit like some of the old Lord of the Rings calendars I used to have.

24 02 2008
diamond23dust

Argh…I’m so confused!

I’ve now heard, from 3 different sources, that Phil is pitching Thursday, Friday and Sunday :-(

24 02 2008
phughesfan714

Can’t wait to see what you’ve done with Pete, and thanks for the picture!

24 02 2008
kaitlyn482

hahahaha i thought it was funny when i read about it on yankees.com but it is even funnier after seeing it

24 02 2008
diamond23dust

Can’t really tell, but the calendar kind of looks like a tractor theme (John Deere or something…looks like a green tractor)…lol

I know Moose is into tractors

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

diamon23dust: ooh, I see it now! My eyes are kind of bad, and the picture’s a little blurry…

24 02 2008
kaitlyn482

who is the yankee in the picture to the right of the window?

24 02 2008
yankeesdaily

That looks like a real window.

YankeesDaily

24 02 2008
nyy4life

The pic looks like Moose

24 02 2008
gayle3r

If my eyes are correct I think the theme of the calendar is a tractor like a JOhn Deere. If I recall from one of the most recent Yankees Magazine on YES Moose showed them around his house and he has this huge barn where he collects all different kinds of tractors. Then again my eyes may be wrong about the calendar lol.

24 02 2008
yankeechick78

It is possible that it is a tractor calender.

http://www.behindthebombers.com/moosesign.htm

24 02 2008
xspike21

Phil

You watching this race…talk about rain delays…this is getting a little bit rediculous

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

This is why the Yankees will be champions of baseball (tm a very enthusiastic Joe Buck) in 2008! This right here.

24 02 2008
rayblay

I am loving the Wizard of Oz pic so much you have no idea… Who’s the picture of with the pitcher that’s leaning in??

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Ray–looks like Whitey Ford

24 02 2008
bucknut7

i really thought that was a window at first lol

24 02 2008
rayblay

wonder if there’s any connection with Whitey??

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Haha maybe Andy put that there. ;)

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

I don’t think they’re quite so close to the water, but as I’ve never been to Tampa, who knows?

24 02 2008
chrislatt2

Haha…I love it. Especially the Wizard of Oz pic.

Is that a John Deere Calendar?

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Rebecca,

Doncha know that a common after-workout routine is to go sailing, swimming, and sunbathing on the George M. Steinbrenner Gulf of Mexico? ;)

24 02 2008
spidur

Dude, that is fantastic. Much better than the mental image I had. I’m going to be laughing about that calendar for days. :D

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

DynastyNYY: Oh, how silly of me, I completely forgot! :-P

24 02 2008
rodg12

Phil, who put up the tractor (at least that’s what I think it is) calendar? Maybe Nebraskan Cornhusker Joba Chamberlain?

24 02 2008
xspike21

If you saw Yankees magazine a few weeks ago…Moose has a load of vintage tractors…..

24 02 2008
rayblay

Moose had some awesome Corvettes too

24 02 2008
rodg12

Ahh, thanks xspike. I guess I could see that too, Moose being a small town guy and all.

24 02 2008
betsypaige

Great pic, Phil – looks like you and Mike have settled in to your new home quite nicely. Love the Wizard of Oz pic – is that you in the pic next to the window?

24 02 2008
fongfengmode

An exellent post on a good blog, you can make some money with your blog, like me at http://blogmakemoney1.blogspot.com“

24 02 2008
gayle3r

I am going to venture another on the photos and guess that the pitcher is actually Moose it looks like he does (and I dont know the technical terms) when he lifts up his glove right before he pitches and looks into the catcher for the sign.

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Except that Moose isn’t a lefty, and that’s an old (and relatively famous) photo.

24 02 2008
joblogchamberlain

That’s spectacular.

24 02 2008
joblogchamberlain

For those wondering, I’m pretty sure the photo to the right of the “window” is Whitey Ford. If it isn’t, I have a photo of Whitey Ford that looks exactly like that.

24 02 2008
yanks4ever13

I don’t really care that the pic is fuzzy, it’s just great to see what it looks like!
Can’t wait to see what you’re doing with PA!

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

joblog—Oh, good. I thought so. It’s a famous picture, I believe. :) Maybe they’re getting some inspiration. That’s why I thought maybe Andy put it up.

24 02 2008
ansky628

guys, it looks like the mitt is on his left hand, making him a righty

24 02 2008
diamond23dust

It does look like the glove is on the left hand…

I love how we’re analyzing this… :-D

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

His left hand is behind his back. How can you see it?

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Oh, wait. I’m clearly an idiot. :)

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

I’d say his glove is tucked under on the front (right) hand, which would make him a lefty.

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

Okay, Phil just needs to tell us who it is, then. ;)

24 02 2008
rayblay

Rebecca – I think his front (gloved) hand is his left one and the one behind him is his right, making him a righty…

24 02 2008
betsypaige

I also would like to know who’s in the other picture, the small one at the bottom of the Wizard of Oz pic – can you help me out, Phil?

24 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

rayblay: Ah, you’re right, I don’t know left from right at all :-D

24 02 2008
rayblay

lol its all good… im just really puzzled over this.. i mean it could be moose but then it really looks like an old school kinda pic

24 02 2008
joblogchamberlain

See, it looked to me like the glove was on the right hand, making him a lefty. And I swear to you it looks like a photo I have of Whitey Ford. Where is Phil Hughes? He needs to tell us this!

24 02 2008
dynastynyy

I’m on a hunt to find this picture online now.

24 02 2008
rayblay

c’mon everyone i mean duh. it’s a righty see the NY symbol, the glove is tucked in right under it making that the left glove making him a righty pitcher….
now that that’s settled, can we please figure out who this guy is ??!?

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

Rebecca,

That was my problem–and I’m a lefty!

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Dude, why not make a contest out of it?

First person to guess who’s in that picture gets…well, something!

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

Hahaha a contest among ourselves. That picture looks SO familiar. This is really gonna bug me.

25 02 2008
rayblay

rebecca thats scary i was just thinking that… i think they should win the pic lol

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

What about it? Let’s do it and then maybe someone more persuasive than I can get Phil or the clubhouse kid to send it (or an autographed copy) to the winner? :-D

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

Oh, sure, put more pressure on me :) I’m already going nuts looking for this thing!

25 02 2008
rayblay

that would be awesome… time to start searching for another copy of that pic…

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

Okay, well, 3 days ago Moose said he was going to get some pictures to hang on the sides of the “window.” So, presumably, it’s a pitcher Moose enjoys or idolizes?

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

dynasty: I’d go with that.

25 02 2008
rayblay

the pic looks like one of those poses from anywhere from the ’50s to ’80s

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

That’s the thing. I’m guessing 1960s, but it’s the generic wheat field, lean in, glove-on-the-waist pose that I KNOW I’ve seen before.

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

The tone of the color leads me to guess early 1960s, probably one of the years while Kennedy was in office.

25 02 2008
rayblay

cmon dynasty they made EVERYONE pose like that and everyones body looked exactly the same… do you think you can really identify this guy??

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

That’s what made me think Whitey immediately. Too bad I can’t tell my left from my right.

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

ray–not unless I can find the picture itself, no. I can’t identify it from where I’m sitting.

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Who were the New York Yankees pitchers from 1960 – 1963?

Answer

The aces of the staff during that time were Whitey Ford and Ralph Terry. Other pitchers during that time frame were Art Ditmar, Bob Turley, Jim Coates, Bobby Shantz, Luis Arroyo, Bill Stafford, Rollie Sheldon, Jim Bouton, Marshall Bridges, Al Downing, Steve Hamilton, Hal Reniff, and Stan Williams, to name a few.

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_were_the_New_York_Yankees_pitchers_from_1960_-_1963

Was Ralph Terry an RHP? Maybe Al Downing? Keep in mind, aside from Whitey, I have no idea what any of these guys look like.

25 02 2008
gayle3r

I am sticking with my original post that it is Moose, Dynasty good luck finding it online belive me I looked lol

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

I’m on Baseball Almanac looking at rosters :). I have no life, seriously. We should get prizes just for trying to hard!

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

You’ll have better luck than me. If only we could make out a number…

And, I mean, we don’t even know it’s a pitcher for sure. Obviously it would be most logical, but we don’t actually know

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

He has the pitcher lean-in. I mean, if he were a batter, he’d probably pose with a bat, right?

25 02 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Yeah, I agree.

25 02 2008
cromartiehopsparty

haha that’s pretty funny.

http://310tojoba.blogspot.com/

25 02 2008
dan12

Great blog name (3:10 to Joba)

And that blurry picture you guys are debating is a picture of Phil. This might sound weird, but he does an awkward half-lean kinda thing when looking in for the sign. Trust me.

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

I wonder if that’s Mel Stottlemyre…

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

Phil? Hmm….it just doesn’t look like a modern picture. Now, it probably is, and I’m gonna feel like an idiot. :)

I know he does the half-lean. I can see it in my head. But it looks like a posed picture.

25 02 2008
shinny0611

Some is fuzzy and can not see clearly.
Why?Shall you want to play games?

25 02 2008
lundis

haha, thats really hillarious…mike mussina must be a riot in the clubhouse!! are you gonna “haze” the rookies this season with him?

25 02 2008
slayercommathe

Lol! That’s awesome.

25 02 2008
wenchiesblog

hi, bloghopping here. nice site you got here.

25 02 2008
doreen218

Thanks for the picture! It actually looks like a real wiindow. :)

25 02 2008
sunny1208

Thanks for sharing your pics, Phil.
Have a nice day. :)

25 02 2008
aquamanperu

Whatever it takes to make the “view” better is good xD

25 02 2008
sissyp

Love it … thanks so much for posting that … I love that he has the Wizard of Oz photo, that’s great.

25 02 2008
jyates129

Thanks for noticing the comment Phil! You’re an awesome dude! Hey, who has two thumbs and will be wearing number 34 to all games at the Stadium this year… this guy!

25 02 2008
joelefko

my thoughts on the “mystery” photo:

the stands in the background look more like a minor league stadium than a modern major league ballpark, of course i have no clue what ballparks of the old days looked like. also, it looks like a standard sized photo, that (possibly) moose took and developed, so i’m gunna guess that it’s a modern photo and the fuzziness of the picture makes it look like its a lot older then it is. It’s probably moose’s kid or something.

25 02 2008
uptowngirl710

thanks, phil!

25 02 2008
usgrant

All that’s missing is a shark. And a gator could be sunbathing in the boat because the gators are everywhere. Have any gators join you at camp or I guess Girardi’s workouts are too tough for even them? LOL

25 02 2008
minihughes65

You, Ian, Joba and Shelley dressed up like the characters from Wizard of Oz was very funny!

25 02 2008
rayblay

Pete Abraham’s pic of the window doesn’t have this picture in it…

25 02 2008
loveyankeebaseball65

haha nice. its so random but, creative. adds a little flare to the locker.=]

25 02 2008
cyclingthepuck

is that your dorm room in Tampa?

25 02 2008
dynastynyy

cycling–

that’s the legends field (oops, George M. Steinbrenner field) clubhouse. Moose hung that up to “spruce up” the drab corner.

26 02 2008
abbyroadme

Very cool! Those Wizard of Oz pictures were hysterical!

28 02 2008
jhp1976

Phil,

You might be able to get clearer pictures. I was taking blurry pix with my phone before I realized that the face of the “lens” had gotten real dirty in my pocket all the time. A Q-tip or something or similar is a good way to clean it off.

Cheers,

JP

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 188 other followers

%d bloggers like this: