Yardbarker.com

10 06 2008

Hey everyone. Over the last couple months i’ve had a plan in the works to switch my blog over to yardbarker.com. They will help a lot with maintaining the blog, which has been my biggest headache. I’ll be back later with the exact details.

On another note, I have been pain free for about a week and hope to be throwing again soon. I also received my new Oakley prescription glasses for when I’m back on the mound. Should be pretty intimidating. haha. Talk to you later.


Actions

Information

97 responses

10 06 2008
phillythekid34

Phil, You can be the next WILD THING

14 07 2010
bruiser1972

First off, you’re a Phillies fan, sucking up to a Spankees fan on his blog. How fucking lame are you? Did your mom breastfeed you until you were 12 or something? Secondly, if you’re old enough to make a Wildthing reference from Major Leagues, you’re way too fucking old to be sucking professional athletes asses! Are you one of those losers who asks grown men for an autograph? How fucking sad is your life? Just eat a bullet and get it over with already!

10 06 2008
arkeytec

Thanks for the update Phil! Looking forward to getting you back into the rotation.

10 06 2008
NYMetsGrrl94

I really want to see your glasses! I hope you come back soon!

10 06 2008
ansky712

Hey Phil, can’t wait for you to get back. The idea of a healthy you with Joba at the front of the rotation keeps me up at night in anticipation. Just keep up with your rehab and we’ll see you in July.

10 06 2008
9nine9

Speedy rehab, and it’s about time you post a pic of the Oakleys!

10 06 2008
diamond23dust

Pics, Phil, we need pics..haha

As I said before, I think you will look intimidating in your new glasses. Now, if you want to up the intimidation factor, just start squinting as if they’re not working. In especially crucial situations, take them off altogether and clip ‘em to your jersey. Trust me on this one….they WILL think twice before digging in ;-)

Seriously though, I’m really glad to hear you’re feeling better. Can’t wait to see you back on the mound!

10 06 2008
yankeechick78

Good luck in your rehab Phil.

10 06 2008
dadandsoncollecting

I kind of take the blame for your injury and season. My seven year old and I bought an autographed ball of yours without consulting my wife on such a large purchase (it’s large to our family). I’ve since come clean after your injury. Hopefully, we’ve reversed the curse.

10 06 2008
slayercommathe

I can’t wait to see you pitch again Phil. Your glasses will be hardcore, haha.

10 06 2008
mgb5

Can’t wait for you to pitch.

10 06 2008
miaflea

Glasses = sexy

10 06 2008
trexsky

Hey Phil!
Good to hear from you! Glad you are feeling good and ready to start throwing again. We miss you! Can’t wait for WILD THING! LMAO

10 06 2008
xsandman42x

Glad to hear you’re pain free. Hope when they take a look at it, everything’s fine. Looking forward to seeing you pitch again.

10 06 2008
yanks4ever13

Good to know you’re not in pain anymore! And put a picture up of you wearing your glasses! Otherwise we might not know it’s you when you start throwing again, ha ha.

And how is Tampa, besides unbearably hot? The heat is definitely one of the things I like least about living in FL… 95 degrees before the humidity drives the heat index up isn’t fun. Oh well.

Thanks for the update on how you’re doing!

10 06 2008
dimagg5

Phil- It’s good to hear from you. Glad to hear the rehab is going well.

-Joe

10 06 2008
jakethesnizake

Glad to hear you are feeling better Phil.

Those glasses will make you look nasty intimidating like Rickey Vaughn in “Major Leage”, not ugly like Ben Weber on Anaheim.

10 06 2008
skibumzim

Good luck with the rehab and keep us up-to-date.

10 06 2008
phughesismyidol

Thanks for the update Phil. Post some pictures of the glasses on you. Cant wait to see you back in the pinstripes!

10 06 2008
bob420

Go back to #65!

10 06 2008
miaflea

So does this mean when you switch to yardbarker that you yourself won’t be the one writing the blogs? :(

10 06 2008
thecaptain15

Great to hear you are pain free and about to throw again!

Looking forward to a healthy Hughes on the mound!!

http://www.madein1903.com/forum

10 06 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Yardbarker is awesome.

Good luck with the rehab. Glasses are cool. Of course, I say this because I wear them…but that’s not the point. You wear them enough, you’ll forget they’re there.

10 06 2008
theansky

great to hear youre feeling better Phil.

We miss you a ton!!

10 06 2008
sau1980

In “Major League”,there was Rick “Wild Thing” Vaughn now on the Yankees we’ll have Phil “Wild Thing” Hughes!! :)

10 06 2008
jyates129

Hey Phil,

Thanks for the good news. I think with your new glasses you should change your entrance music during your warm-ups to “wild-thing” like Rick Vaughn in Major League (not because of your location or command but because of the glasses). Plus there aren’t many catchier songs out there.

Hope to see you back on the mound soon!

10 06 2008
zellyanks91

Awesome. Good to hear from you. Can’t wait to see the new specs. haha. Hope all goes well on your way back to the big league club.

http://zellspinstripeblog.wordpress.com/

Kevin

10 06 2008
dynastynyy

Phil!!!!

So glad to read another update from you! I love Yardbarker. It’s a great blog resource. Can’t wait to see the sexy specs! Watch out, AL East! Do they look like Kyle’s?

10 06 2008
chrissylovesnyy

Glad to hear you’re doing better, Phil! Can’t wait to see you back on the mound in those new glasses. ;)

10 06 2008
Canada Day

Great to hear from ya up north!! This blog update is the greatest thing I’ve seen since Lord Stanley’s Cup was presented to the Detroit Red Wings (congrats to any wings fans reading this, but the cup will return to CANADA next season!), that site really brought tears to my eyes, as it does every season.

Anywho, I hope I dig your specs Phil, even though odds are I probably will! One of the greatest Canadian pitchers ever wore the specs and it helped him put together one of the most dominant 3 seasons a closer has ever put together…do you know who it is?? if you didn’t guess it yet, it’s the good ol’ Québécois, Éric Gagné….now with the specs, all we gotta do is put you in the pen, send you up to Canada’s team, and just like Gagné…….GAME OVER!

10 06 2008
Canada Day

oh yea, and i told you guys not to get all worried about joba’s first start…i mean after all, he was faced Canada’s team in that outing. with the pressure of starting against the nation of Canada off of his back, he looked alot sharper his second time out versus Kansas City…now once again i leave you with the lyrics to the official song of Canada’s ball club, “OK Blue Jays (Lets Play Ball!)”, with a little suprise at the end ;-)

You’ve got a diamond
You’ve got nine men
You’ve got a hat and a bat
And that’s not all
You’ve got the bleachers
Got ‘em from spring ’til fall
You got a dog and a drink
And the umpire’s call
Waddaya want?
Let’s play ball!

Is that a fly ball
Or is it a seagull
Coming in from the lake
Just to catch the game?
It’s the last inning
Our guys are winning
Dave’s put down a smoker
A strike
And you’ve got no doubt
(You’re out!)
Waddaya want?
Let’s play ball!

OK (OK!)
BLUE JAYS (BLUE JAYS!)
LETS (LETS!) PLAY (PLAY!) BALL!

It’s a beautiful evenin’, fans
At the ballpark
When the game starts
Warm summer breezes
Sun’s goin’ down
And it’s all dark
At the ballpark
But that’s okay…it’s a night game

OK (OK!)
BLUE JAYS (BLUE JAYS!)
LETS (LETS!) PLAY (PLAY!) BALL!

OK (OK!)
BLUE JAYS (BLUE JAYS!)
LETS (LETS!) PLAY (PLAY!) BALL!

Bring on the White Sox
Bring on the BoSox
Bring on the Brewers
The Rangers and the Yankees too
We’ll beat the Indians
We’ll beat the Tigers
We’ll beat the A’s so bad it’ll make
Billy blue
Waddaya want?
Let’s play ball!

OK (OK!)
BLUE JAYS (BLUE JAYS!)
LETS (LETS!) PLAY (PLAY!) BALL!

OK (OK!)
BLUE JAYS (BLUE JAYS!)
LETS (LETS!) PLAY (PLAY!) BALL!

“Joe has had his moments. Trying to lay off that ball, low to the outside part of the plate, he just went after one. Two balls and two strikes on him. Here’s the pitch on the way a swing and a belt! Left field! Way back! BLUE JAYS WIN! The Blue Jays are World Series Champions as Joe Carter hits a three run Home Run in the Ninth inning and the Blue Jays have repeated as World Series Champions! Touch em’ all Joe! You’ll never hit a bigger home run in your life!” – Tom Cheek

10 06 2008
ilovephil

Hey Phil.. you think you can post a list of some of your new favorite songs? I really loved your past lists.. I listen to them everyday. =)

10 06 2008
boodah35

Phil, maybe you should get a nice pair of glasses from Schrute farms.
Im sure cousin Mos can make a nice pair for you.
Oh and you def. need to have “Wild Thing” be your new song…it worked for Charlie Sheen in Major League. Great movie.

10 06 2008
falcon621

The shades are going to be killer. Hope to see you back soon.

10 06 2008
edorf81

Get to hear that your in no pain. Can’t wait for you to get back on the mound in the Bronx!!

10 06 2008
robinsoncanofan

So now we have Farnsworth in the camouflage Oakley’s, Edwar in the sleek black Oakley’s, what’s Phil going to break out?

10 06 2008
dapoktan

Can’t wait for you to get back and join Joba in the rotation!

11 06 2008
89mphfastball

WANG
PETTITTE
JOBA
MUSSINA
RASNER

NO ROOM FOR THE 89MPH THROWING, FOUR-EYED GEEK.

11 06 2008
sessie34

<333 i still miss you, tho its good to see you’re still alive. =]

11 06 2008
royceda59

Good shit Phil, now hurry up and get your ass back to the bigs to help this team.

11 06 2008
dewey23

Phil,
Is it possible to wear contacts out there, or no?

11 06 2008
upstateyanksfan

thanks for the update Phil, we missed hearing from you.
please post pix of you wearing your glasses :)
hope you are back soon.

11 06 2008
section39

Wild thing…you make my heart sing…
You make everything
Groovy
I said wild thing…

Your new music for warmups at the Stadium?

We’d need you in the rotation pally! Here’s hoping to see you soon.

11 06 2008
9nine9

Is it legal if someone guts 89mphfastball?

11 06 2008
cbon9

I am down with the switch if that makes maintaining the blog easier for you. Glad to hear you are pain free now. Looking forward to seeing you back in the rotation.

Can you update us on what things, exercise wise, you are permitted to do with this injury?

11 06 2008
groovitude

So glad to hear you’re back to feeling 100%, Phil! I’m really excited to see you back out on the mound, healthy and able to see 100%.

Also, sort of random — I’m sure someone on the Yankees’ training or dietary staff has already mentioned something to you — but the word was that your vision was worse at night. If that’s some ‘night blindness’ going on, a vitamin A supplement (or eating more food with vitamin A in it) can help.

Of course, make sure anything you start taking is kosher by MLB rules. I’d hate to discover that some casual advice you got from this loyal fan got you in trouble.

Hope your next bone scan comes back clear and you can get right back to doing what you do best, sir!

11 06 2008
ilovenyy

good to hear you are feeling better! can’t wait to see you on the mound again with those “intimidating” oakleys lol, take care!

11 06 2008
bethnyyfan

Good to hear from you Phil. I sent you a couple of get well emails. I didn’t want to harass you but let you know we are thinking of you and wishing you well.

11 06 2008
bigthree346231

I DON’T KNOW WHY 89MPH NO BALLS IS TALKING BECAUSE THE METS SUCK

11 06 2008
tx24yank

Hey all, first time blogger from Texas here. It’s great to hear your progress, Phil. Sounds like the Oakleys will work out, and it’ll be great to see you take the mound again soon.

Um, “89mphfastball”…it’s gotta suck for you that Phil will likely make more money this year than you will in 5, and look totally hot in shades while doing so.

Learn some manners, man.

11 06 2008
yanksfan212

hey man! gr8 to hear ur okay and stuff! can’t wait till u start pitching, and when u start WRITING ON THIS BLOG DAILY instead of just once every month or so, because that stinks but i know ur probebly really busy and stuff, so i’m just missin u a gr8 recovery back and a gr8 summer 2!

11 06 2008
iheartny22

Sweet! It’s good to hear from you Phil. I was getting worried for a minute there :) I hope the rehab continues to go well, and I can’t wait to see you rockin’ the goggles soon. Take it easy!

11 06 2008
energywins08

Post Pictures of this intimidating look! And did you get to watch that office finale, bc it was the best episode of the season!

11 06 2008
avc88

Yay for no pain!!! :-)

Can’t wait to see the glasses!

Good luck when you start throwing again and BE CAREFUL!!!

11 06 2008
pucca1986

Thank God, Your Ribs is finally Pain-Free.
I can’t wait to see you on the Mound again with your new Glasses.

I hope your rehab goes well and I”ll be very excited to see you be in the rotation again, because Once you returned to the Yankees Rotation both you and Joba will be dominating for rest of the Season.

So Good Luck I hope you take care of yourself as you try to return to the Rotation.

11 06 2008
89mphfastball

HAHAHA, THIS IS HILARIOUS!

YOU GIRLS MUST BE DYING TO PLEASURE YOURSELVES TO A PICTURE OF HUGHES WITH GLASSES ON. HOW MANY CHICS ARE GOING TO ASK FOR A DAMN PICTURE WITH GLASSES ON? YOU CHICS SOUND PATHETIC.

AND FOR THE PEOPLE WHO KEEP SAYING “WE NEED YOU IN THE ROTATION,” WHO THE HELL IS HE GOING TO REPLACE?! THE YANKEES ROTATION IS SET. WANG, PETTITTE, MOOSE, JOBA, RASNER.

DAS IT.

NO ROOM FOR FOUR EYES.

11 06 2008
mattnyytoronto

Phil, what do you think is a more reasonable return, end of July or end of August?

Matt from Toronto

12 06 2008
ejbelair

Hey Phil.

Good to hear from you. We’ve all been worried about you. Can’t wait for you to get back in the lineup and help us get back on the road to the playoffs.

12 06 2008
bigthree346231

DON’T WORRY PHIL, NEW YORK WILL MAKE ROOM FOR YOU, CONTRARY TO WHAT 89MPH NO BALLS SAYS.

12 06 2008
mart39

Phil, will you consider lasik in the off season? Just had it done….love it….

12 06 2008
yank34

Can not wait to have you back in the rotation! Good luck with the rest of your re-hab

12 06 2008
fantasyyankees123

Good luck Phil. Can’t wait to see the glasses!

12 06 2008
Becky

Glad you are feeling better and the X-Rays came out with good news! Now get to work so you can come back soon ;-)

13 06 2008
babybombers27

Hey Phil,

Just read that you’ve been cleared to begin throwing in 2 weeks. *knocks on wood*. I hope everything goes smoothly and you come back in faster than expected and begin pitching with those glasses on!

Take care,
Michelle

13 06 2008
babybombers27

89mmphfastball- FUCK YOU

13 06 2008
babybombers27

89mphfastball- jealous as hell that Hughes

a- has more talent in his pinky than he does in his entire body
b- will use his talent to pitch for the Yankees while he writes shitty comments on a blog
c- will rock
d- does NOT have an 89mph fastball.
e- will look freakin awesome in glasses

13 06 2008
bigthree346231

I AGREE WITH BABYBOMBERS27 89 MPH NO BALLS CAN SUCK IT

13 06 2008
89mphfastball

I HAVE A SNEAKY FEELING CARL PAVANO WILL PITCH FOR THE YANKEES THIS YEAR BEFORE PHIL “FOUR EYES” HUGHES DOES.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!

13 06 2008
krank07

lol people actually are hoping to have Hughes back soon? Do you enjoy watching the yankees lose?

13 06 2008
bigthree346231

89 MPH NO BALLS, GO SIT ON A CONE

13 06 2008
yanks1219

6 man rotation sounds good when phil comes back off the DL. The ideas been thrown around here and there and Girardi didnt seem opposed to it.

15 06 2008
generationtrey

Phil,
Lovin Joba starting. Moos is an All-Star. Pettitte’s coming back. Chien looks great. Darrels gotta go. Ian can stay injured. And You! We need you back! This time we need you pitching like the ace you are. Rumors that the Yanks are top competitors for CC (not cream cheese) Sabathia. Don’t worry your not in the trade offers this time. The teams looking great. And we need you to come back (with your glasses) looking even better!
Lets Go Yankees,
David

15 06 2008
babybombers27

89mphfastball- DESPERATE for attention

Phil Hughes- future Yankees ace.

It’s a tough life.

15 06 2008
shoegirl18

hey 89 mph no balls…get a life and suck it up. Phil hughes is twice the man you will ever be or hope to be…he could out pitch your sorry ass anyday…so have fun pleasuring yourself with a picture of whatever sad thing thing can stand talking to you…which is probably some ugly hairy man.

15 06 2008
bigthree346231

I JUST BECAME SHOEGIRL18’S BIGGEST FAN! HE’S NOT TALKING BECAUSE THE METS SUCK NOW MORE THAN EVER… IF THAT’S POSSIBLE.

16 06 2008
melkyway28

Its great to know that your pain free! I cant wait to see the glasses you will be like the pitcher in Major League!!:)(WILD THING!)

-jeana

16 06 2008
yankeefaneastrutherford

hey 89mph no balls i also have a feeling that carl pavano will pitch for the yankees before you quit acting like a douche.

the yankees will make room for hughes.yo phil i heard some shit that you were coming back later than july.thats not true is it?you are still coming back in july right?

17 06 2008
txfight08

Glad to hear you’re not hurting anymore! SOOOOO sad to see Wang got hurt! Stupid Astros. If they could JUST manage to get even a pitcher out but NOOOO!

On a brighter note, went to the game in Houston on Friday. Great fun. :)

17 06 2008
89mphfastball

WOW LOOKEY HERE, NOW THAT THE CHINESE GUY HURT HIS FOOT RUNNING THERE IS ROOM FOR PHIL HUGHES IN THE YANKEES ROTATION.

IT’S TOO BAD HE’S STILL SITTING ON HIS ASS DOWN IN FLORIDA!! HAHAHA, HE’S PLAYING THE YANKEES FOR FOOLS! THIS IS 2 YEARS IN A ROW NOW THAT HE’S GOING TO MISS 3 MONTHS OF THE SEASON!! HAHAHA, SOME FUTURE ACE. MORE LIKE A FUTURE CARL PAVANO!!

I LOVE HOW A 3-4 WEEK INJURY TURNED INTO 3 MONTHS! HE STILL HASNT THROWN A BALL!! INJURY PRONE, SOFT SOB!! HAHAHA, I LOVE IT!!!!!

NOW ALL OF A SUDDEN HE’S BLIND AND NEEDS GLASSES! WHAT A HEADCASE.

17 06 2008
bronxbombette

Phil, can’t wait for you to come back! Hope everything’s going well in Tampa. and happy early birthday!!!

17 06 2008
bigthree346231

89MPH NO BALLS, SHOULDN’T YOU BE WORRYING ABOUT YOUR TEAM INSTEAD OF ACTING LIKE A MORON? WHAT ARE YOU DESPERATE FOR ATTENTION? YOU SUCK.

17 06 2008
shoegirl18

go big three346231…you’re completely right about fat-ass no balls..hes just mad becuase the yankees can still whip the mets ass with one pitcher compared to their lame rotation anyday…and phil hughes will rock it with those glasses..so shut your mouth.

17 06 2008
shoegirl18

oh i just thought of the reason 89 mph no balls keeps posting its the only place someone actually talks to him

17 06 2008
bigthree346231

VERY TRUE

17 06 2008
Canada Day

Wow, as a Canadian who supports the Yankees, I am quite disgusted with the comments of Hank Steinbrenner. What a pussy…its called real baseball, did you AMERICANS FORGET HOW THE GAME IS SUPPOSED TO BE PLAYED!?! Phil, I bet you know what I’m talkin about!

Hank=BUM

18 06 2008
Matt

Go Yanks!

19 06 2008
sessie34

haha aw this is cute. i love how everyone everyone has officially renamed no balls lol. phil, if you actually read these comments you must feel super honored that everyones defending you. id say us pjh yankee fans are a force to be reckoned with =) i wouldnt be too worried about no balls tho. he’s just upset that you can get all of us random people to love you when he cant even get his own ‘friends’ to like him. ;]

19 06 2008
bigthree346231

SUCKS TO BE A METS FAN, DOESN’T IT 89MPH NO BALLS?

19 06 2008
jm3rr27

whose this canadian guy

19 06 2008
djy572

Hey everyone please check out this blog at least once see if you like it

beegcellent.com

22 06 2008
milanopadua

I really, really, really want to see you in glasses. Could you see the catchers glove. How did so many people find out about the glasses? Can you post more random pictures of the day?

22 06 2008
milanopadua

I really, really, really want to see you in glasses. Could you see the catchers glove. How did so many people find out about the glasses? Can you post more random pictures of the day? I really love looking at them!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Your awesome, and so is Ian Kennedy!!!!!!!!!! Tell him to start a blog, or answer more questions, that would be sooooooooo coooooooool! Or, have a blog together. Why is Morgan Ensberg nicknamed Blowfish? I really like guest blogs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 08 2008
phil34derek2fan

Yankees shortstop, Derek Jeter, is pretty neat too… not as neat as Joba Chamberlain… not as neat as Phil Hughes. Hughes is the best Yankee player I have ever seen!!! Rock on Phil

11 08 2008
phil34derek2fan

Why do you need glasses?

14 08 2008
angelr1076

Phil,

I’m looking forward to see you jump back into the mix. We all believe in you and you definitely have the “stuff” to develop into an ace. I still think that Cashman was wise to hold onto you. Santana has seen his best days pass him by.

16 10 2008
kevin1112

Well at least now you can pull of the classic rub glasses on shirt (as if removing dirt) , squint and then throw hight and inside. Congrats on the AFL award you’re doing great!

14 07 2010
bruiser1972

Yo Phil, you don’t like it when people say that you suck? Ok, well you suck, your mother sucks, your father sucks, and your sister would have sucked but I didn’t have 5 dollars that day!

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 188 other followers

%d bloggers like this: