Contest Tomorrow

9 03 2008

I’m going to post the contest tomorrow. Late morning sometime. I figure more people will see it then rather than a late Sunday night. I saw some complaints that not everyone is an Office fan. I realize this. Not all the contests will be Office related, just wanted something I could have fun putting together. I definitely had a few laughs writing these questions. Take care!


Actions

Information

82 responses

9 03 2008
tlenk

oooh darn, school phil, school. ive been checkin in ever ten min lol

9 03 2008
tlenk

thanks for the contests though, i really appreciate these. The next ones mine!!!

9 03 2008
robinsoncanofan

Thanks. You looked good today!!!!!!!!!!

9 03 2008
zellyanks91

Sounds good. The Office is a good show..but I havent seen many..so I will try my by best. Looking foward to the contest..and btw..nice outing today!

Kevin

9 03 2008
dynastynyy

😦 Aww, I’m gonna be at my internship then. Oh, well. This was a contest I had a chance at, too! I’ve been refreshing my browser constantly.😉 But that’s okay. Great job today, Phil. That plus curve was better than ever!

9 03 2008
yankeefaninidaho

Come on, tattoo contest!! Nice outing today Poohs

9 03 2008
mike34

Have a good night!!

Thanks for reaching out to everyone so often. I just got back from seeing a bunch of teams during spring training. It really is noticed by the fans when players take a couple moments to give back. You’ve been very generous!

Great game today!

9 03 2008
thehugeunit

Great game today, I’ve never seen the office, but I’ll give the contest a try.

9 03 2008
markohodgins

The Office questions are fine by me,

Great game today, looked very sharp

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

i got school too..AND i’m on the west coast
at least i’ll get here in time to see the winner announced lol
oh well these contests are still awesome

9 03 2008
jmerr27

the office is a good show, maybe some entourage questions next time? cause thats a better show ha.. nice game today

9 03 2008
dfox

Great pitching today…

I’m looking really forward to the contest. But like the first poster, I’m going to be at school:\ Hopefully I’ll be able to find time to answer them on my phone.

9 03 2008
iheartny22

yeah, i’m not a big office fan, but you do whatever you want phil! i’d never complain to the guy who’s giving away free stuff (and taking time out of his schedule to do it!). great pitching today by the way:)

9 03 2008
yankeejohn

Nice job today, man!

9 03 2008
ld1173

no worries phil… i’ve never seen the office either, so i won’t stand a chance but i’m glad you had fun putting the contest together.. thanks again for everything you do with this blog. and i echo the thoughts of others already, great job pitching today (i was tuning in via mlb.tv) =)

oh, wanted to share some news about the office that i happened to read at work last night and see on TV this morning. now that the writers strike is over, new episodes of the office are starting up april 10th. also, there’s reruns of the office in the evenings on TBS (i think starting at like 9 or 10pm..not sure if this is new or not…) just thought i’d pass that info on to you..i thought of you when i saw those. =) hope the enjoying the warmth of tampa..only 40 degrees here in virginia today. i am soo ready for spring!

9 03 2008
rayblay

nyywinning!!!!! its wegirlsareunbannable….!! miss you guys!!

thank goodness I’ll have my laptop on hand tomorrow all day so I can try my hand at the contest

9 03 2008
mmarkz26

I’m really excited.. huge Office fan. I’ll checking during school.

9 03 2008
lovetheyanks

Great game today. Lookin’ sharp!

Looking forward to the contest. Better brush up on my Office trivia. The constant checking on the blog will be a welcome distraction from work tomorrow morning!

Again, thanks for doing this. You’re really a class act.

9 03 2008
missyla

im a fan of The Office… but dont make it too hard.

Thanks for the contest!

9 03 2008
jetersgangster

If they were 5 questions regarding Jeter’s gangster, I feel I’d have a tremendous chance.

http://respectjetersgangster.blogspot.com

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

omg!! what is up?!?! i haven’t see you in forever we miss you too
you’re lucky you have a laptop with you all day…i stand no chance lol
do you watch the office?

9 03 2008
yankeechick78

I’m going to start watching the office because of you Phil.😆

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

that was to rayblay btw lol

9 03 2008
dfed87

You looked awesome today Phil. I can’t wait for the season to start!

I have one little concern about the contest. Wouldn’t it be real aeas for this type of contest to cheat on? I mean cheaters can search google rather easily to ge the answers?

I am an Office fan, so I haver no reason to cheat but others may.

9 03 2008
rayblay

unfortunately i dont watch the office but im prepared for a long internet search lol… i keep trying to log onto the board to say hi to everyone but it wont let me log on with any of my accounts (yeah i have like 5 from all those bannings haha)
i dont normally use my laptop all day but it happens to be color war (yay!!!!!) so ill be on comp all day nothing better to do w my free time lol

9 03 2008
willlaux

yo sweet game today phil.

btw what is the most ferocious type of bear?

9 03 2008
phughesrocks

Oh man, I’ve had this window open for the last 6 hours……and tomorrow I’ll be at school. If only I knew what time you were posting the questions, I’d know when to get out of class. Late morning means 11ish right…
Well anyway, nothing to complain about. These contests rock.

9 03 2008
phughesrocks

willaux, nice try but the quote is this:

Jim: [dressed like Dwight] Question: What kind of bear is best?
Dwight: That’s a ridiculous question…
Jim: False. Black bear.
Dwight: That’s debatable, there are basically two schools of thought…
Jim: Fact: Bears eat beets. Bears, beets, Battlestar Galactica.
Dwight: Bears do not…what is going on?!? What are you doing?!?

9 03 2008
runnerjonathan

great shot of phil in the new york times delivering to the plate against the twins

http://www.nytimes.com/2008/03/10/sports/baseball/10yankees.html?ref=baseball

9 03 2008
defensewins

Late morning? Damn, that sucks unless late morning means 7 AM EST on the dot, which is the last time I will have computer access before coming home from school six hours later. I really believe you should have had it in the afternoon, but it is the breaks of life I guess. Good luck to whoever the winner tommorow is

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

to rayblay:
haha i remember all those bannings lol…i still don’t know why
kevlar says hi and wants me to give you the link to his forum he says “you won’t be banned from here” but you’ve said before you don’t want to change forums..i understand lol
have you seen the changes they made to the yanks board? the typing is so huge…for old people or somethign lol
good luck with the contest lol

9 03 2008
condobil2

Hi Phil
Glad you read the complaints…..Not an Office fan But a Yankee Fan……I’ll hang in there..maybe I’ll win…..LOL
You did a great job today…………….
Big Bill in Clearwater FLA

9 03 2008
rayblay

lol the last time i posted on the board was when they changed the format the first time… thats like a year ago wow… i just noticed they changed it again and i was like huhhh what were they thinking haha.. tell kevlar ill check out his board since i cant seem to log into the yanks board

9 03 2008
xsandman42x

How great is it that Phil Hughes is so willing to share his memorabilia and talk to us on a friend type level that people are now complaining about the contests he uses to give stuff away.

9 03 2008
bamayanksfan

I’m taking this one home! Nice pitching today.

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

to rayblay:
i know…the last time they changed the format it actually turned out to be alright but i just hate this one lol
alright i’ll tell him…i’m a mod there too you know lol it’s awesoooome
here’s the link ttnept.forumotion.com

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

to rayblay:
btw you’ll prob get the ttnept thing…nobody else will lol

9 03 2008
rayblay

awwwwwwww ttnept !!! (brings back such nice memories :))))

9 03 2008
yanks4ever13

Late morning, so hopefully I won’t be in class and I’ll have access to a friend who’ll know the answers. One of my friends who works for a Rockies minor league team was visiting today and I told her I’d need her help. So hopefully she’ll be at her desk on AIM so I can get the answers!

9 03 2008
yanks4ever13

Oh, and great job pitching today!!!

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

to rayblay:
i know lol…good times good times

9 03 2008
rayblay

SUCH good times… k i registered for the board so accept my registration please😛

9 03 2008
evilempire13

more office the better, perhaps a little lost trivia too. dwight schrute is a lot fan. “what is the dharma initiative?” if im on the board for this office trivia everyones gotta watch outtttt

9 03 2008
steamer2k8

Huge Office fan but will probably be at work. I’ve got a Joba autograph though so probably better for someone else to win.

Good luck everyone.

9 03 2008
nyywinningdoesnttake86yrs

to rayblay:
k you’re account is activated just go log in
go to the chat before everybody leaves lol

9 03 2008
jessicayanks

office questions sounds fun. im sure office fans will have a good laugh. cant wait!

9 03 2008
betsypaige

Phil, once again – thank you so much for taking the time to engage your fans in this manner. You’re very thoughtful and generous……..and I’m starting to miss the Office again; I think it’s starts again on Thursday!

Can you please tell YES to start arranging their ST schedule around yours, LOL? I’m getting very frustrated at not seeing you pitch. Congrats on another great day today – I’m especially psyched about your curve as that is my favorite pitch. A well-thrown curve is a thing of beauty.

9 03 2008
yanksgal07

If anyone is interested….The Trinity is going to be on Mike’d Up tonight at 11:30 on nbc.

Phil …you did great today …keep it up and the pitching staff will be looking fine. All that extra work you did is paying off big time….

Go Yankees 2008 !!!

9 03 2008
jmerr27

your a class act phil, taking the time out of your busy schedule to interact with the fans. something special about that. a true professional

9 03 2008
nyyfan4life

Phil,
just got the office seasons 1 and 2… so i can at least have a shot at some of these contests..thanks for being great with all of us.. the fans.. and again- great game today..look forward to Final season at Yankee Stadium… and wouldn’t it be great to have a stellar year and start the ALL-STAR game.. I believe its possible..
Later,
NYYfan4life-

9 03 2008
dfox

Ha, you’re all on Miked Up!

9 03 2008
hughesforpres

Great job today Phil. You are looking nasty out on the mound! Great work shows that early start to spring training really works for you!

9 03 2008
kanderson74

Hey Phil, hope you didn’t take my comment as a complaint – it was more like, DAMN! I’ve never watched an episode, but I still want to win the contest! 🙂

If I’ve learned one thing… you can’t please everybody all of the time. You do more than enough, so don’t worry about not making everyone happy… it’s impossible. Again, you do more than enough with this blog.

P.S. You should get some sponsor dollars from The Office/NBC. Or at least some future contest materials.

9 03 2008
xsandman42x

You all did a great job on Mike’d Up. Although Mike kept interrupting Ian every time he spoke.

9 03 2008
mantlemurcer

You guys should have told Mike it’s not pronounced “Jobber” and “Mussiner”.

9 03 2008
frostdude1

Can someone post the video of the trio on Mike’d Up

9 03 2008
ilovenyy

definitely wont win this one…but it will still be fun to make up answers. by the way GREAT job today!

9 03 2008
yanksgal07

The Trinity was looking good but most importantly sounding good …even with those noisy planes in the background. It wasn’t the greatest place to do an interview but it was great seeing the three of you together. So much maturity for such “youngins”.

How could the future not be bright for the Yankees with three young guys like Phil, Joba and Ian??? I am really looking forward to this season ….

Go Trinity …..Go Yankees 2008 !!!!

9 03 2008
xsandman42x

There really needs to be a consensus on what to call you three and it can’t be Michael Kay’s stupid name Geneneration Tre.

9 03 2008
xsandman42x

Generation Tre. There were way too many syllables the first time.

9 03 2008
wastedtalent

I’m going to call them Phil, Joba, and Ian considering Phil said before that he’d prefer not to have a nickname associated with the three.

Look forward to the questions tomorrow…hopefully I can catch them in between my classes.

9 03 2008
mattingly4ever

phil… Looked great out there today… I know i dont have to tell you this, but keep it up.. looking forward to the Office trivia..

Thank you for your generosity, and level headedness.. Not many other ballplayers would take the time to actually interact with their fans.

9 03 2008
yanksgal07

Phil …you are Mr. Popularity. First I see you on Mike’d Up …now I just saw your interview on NY1. Tom McDonald sure spoke highly of you….just like everyone else does. I think it’s well deserved too !!!

Go Yankees 2008!!!!

9 03 2008
rebeccaoptimist

Hey man, it’s your blog, your contests, your choice =D

9 03 2008
nyy11743

Bring it on dude…

9 03 2008
bkny27

like Randy Jackson would say: “Good game dawg!”

10 03 2008
lupevelez

I saw some complaints that not everyone is an Office fan.

well, they should be.

office fans, not complainers. doh.

10 03 2008
bethnyyfan

Yes, they should be. 🙂 And it is your blog….

Even though I’m a huge office fan I will probably miss the contest today as I’m traveling for work today. Weekends are better. 🙂

Nice job on the mound yesterday Phil. I had to watch the game on stupid Game Day because YES wasn’t broadcasting but fine fine job! Stil hitless in ST.

10 03 2008
mrlee71

yeah….sitting around in an office all day and then coming home to watch a show about an office…..not really all that fun.

10 03 2008
ejbelair

Can’t wait. I’ve seen every episode about 5 times each. That hat is mine.

10 03 2008
mrlock

Can you make the questions about the original Office – set in Slough, UK, as then I’d win!

10 03 2008
usako34

I am so happy to see your nice pitching on Sunday.

Looking forward to the contest #4.

10 03 2008
painttheblack23

Have to skip this contest as I know nothing about the Office.
All I have to say today is GREAT OUTING yesterday!
Phranchise is the man!

10 03 2008
Ron Davis

People who complain because they’re not fans of The Office shouldn’t have their vote count anyway.🙂

10 03 2008
wayno24

Dont get too high on yourself, it is only spring training.

10 03 2008
davidastoria

Great outing yesterday Phil!! Can’t wait for the next contest.

10 03 2008
friarsb

You don’t owe us readers anything. Do whatever contest you would enjoy. People aren’t entitled to your pandering to their preferences.

I appreciate your hard work this offseason, and was pleased to see the first signs of it paying off. Glad to still have yo in pinstripes.

10 03 2008
upstateyanksfan

Congrats on a fine job pitching🙂

Thanks for taking time for your fans, I have been reading your blog since the beginning. It is great to see the enthusiasm of the younger players.

Enjoy the FL weather, we got 10″ of snow over the weekend!

10 03 2008
bigbronxballs77

Wow-
I feel bad for Sox fans that are so inferior, they have to come to Yankees sites to talk smack… So tired of them coming trolling at NYY websites. How often do Yankees fans troll their sites. Talk about obsessive and inferior…

Didn’t they just win the WS? Why are they still so Obsessed with the NYY and what they do? I thought the Sox were supposed to be the ‘Next Dynasty’ in baseball? Better than the ’27 Yankees?

I know most Sox fans can’t understand a gentlemen’s sport like horse racing… You ever see what happens to a horse thats used to coming from behind to win when he becomes a front runner? It doesn’t work out well…

Now that the Sox are the favorites to win it all over at ESPN, err, I mean the Ellsbury-Schilling-Papelbon-Network, aka ‘Al-Soxzeera’, maybe it will cause a shift in mentality and the Sox will come intot he season lazy like they did in 2005, after the 04 #$^%$#^ *%$$%& lucky win.

Lets look at whats happened in terms of negativity with the Sox so far this spring…

1- Schilling dupes team, gets contract, hiding injury, team out $8M, and Schill won’t shut up and just disappear. Out until at least ASbreak, if not season.

2- Manny and Julian (down in the school yard!) blow off the trip to the White House, and more importantly, the tip to see the war vets at Walter Reed. Real nice…. catch hell from fans, radio show hosts and opposing players speaking ‘off the record.’

3- GM takes shots at players on another team (well, who cares what he said about Kevin Brown. But the Mussina crack was un-called for) re: an incident he knows nothing about from four years ago (the NYY trip to Japan).

4- Obviously, the team is worried about pitching depth, hence going after El Fatolo Colon and possibly Freddy Garcia. Now rumors of Jason ‘Mr. NL solid #5 starter’ Marquis?!?!??! Schill’s gone. Beckett had the first injury-free year of his career last year– think that will happen again? He already has back issues, came into camop way out of shape, a gut bigger than mine. (same with Pedrioa, ugh, see that fat, pale fool dancing on tv shirtless?). Dice-K? Was he really worth all that money? Wakefield is falling apart like Wrigley Field and then they have a (no-offense of course) cancer survivor and a young kid witha history of shoulder issues and stealing laptops.

I smell a rat in Boston. I spy a hole in the hull. Not saying the Yankees are the team to beat, but I guess the Sox don’t look as invincible as the suits at Ellsbury-Schilling-Papelbon-Network would make us think…

Would someone please make the world a better place and punch Peter Gammons in the face? All that ESPN $$$ he’s made over the years as a Sox Boosting dictator, and he has the teeth of a homeless person from a third world country…. Jesus H. Montero !! ! !Get those things fixed Pete, you on TV man !!!!

10 03 2008
bigbronxballs77

BY TEH WAY, GREAT JOB YESTERDAY PHIL.

I am sorry for rambling on YOUR blog, but I live in Maine and I’ve had enough of all this ‘the Sox are going to be a dynasty’ crap I have to hear all the time!!!

Can the next contest be Sopranos – related ?!?!??!🙂 ;P

10 03 2008
misslovely301

Oscar: [of mexican decent] I can play, if you need any help.

Michael: I will use your talents come baseball season, my friend. Or if we ever decide to box

10 03 2008
kanderson74

I’m not much for long tirades on someone else’s blog… but that was pretty funny ‘bronx’.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: